Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

With a noble vision  ‘Nurture Joyful Learning for Holistic Growth’, Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan has been providing quality education with values for more than two decades in the city of destiny Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.   Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, which started functioning in Visakhapatnam with 220 students, today provides education to more than 2000 students in three branches across the city. The schools are driven by the dictum “Great men were children one day, and children can be great men some day”.  Competence follows character, and the teachers work together in harmony to provide the students an environment congenial for study blended with activities that infuse traditional values and ethics. Workshops and orientation programs are organized frequently to enable the teachers reinvent themselves. The teaching program provides ample scope for imbibing in students a well-balanced and all-round personality through interactions with eminent intellectuals in education, and inspiring luminaries in sports and games, arts, culture and science and technology.

Consent to Privacy Policy

Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam respects the privacy of all users who access and utilise its website www.sriprakashschools.com and other websites associated with such URL (collectively the “Website”). Any Information (as defined below) collected from you through the Website shall be governed by this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

By (a) accessing the Website; or (b) registering on the Website; or (c) availing any services provided by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam through the Website, you provide an unconditional consent, as required under applicable law, for the collection, usage, disclosure, retention and processing of your Information including Personal Information by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event you do not consent to the collection, use, storage and/or disclosure of your Information by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam, please forthwith exit from the Website and discontinue use of the same. Please note that you can also withdraw your consent at any time by writing to Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam at info@sriprakashschools.com. Such withdrawal of consent will result in discontinuation of (a) your access and utilisation of the Website, and (b) the services for which such Information is required.

Collection and Storage of Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Information” shall include date, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programs, software and data bases or microfilm or computer generated microfiche, and “Personal Information” shall mean any information which is capable of identifying you (either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam).

Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam may collect Information including your Personal Information when you (student/parent/guardian etc) access and utilise its Website for various purposes such as enquiry, registration, participation in survey and discussion forums etc., including but not limited to:

a) unique identifiers such as user name, account number, password;

b) contact information of users such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers and

c) demographic information of users such as age, education, gender, interests and pin code.

In addition, Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam may also collect technical Information in relation to the hardware and software utilised by you such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, domain names, type of operating system, access times etc. This technical Information is not considered Personal Information except when it is used in conjunction with other Information that may personally identify you. 

Please note that Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam will not be responsible for the authenticity of any Information supplied by you and any losses incurred as a result of such incorrect Information will be solely attributable to you.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam collects and uses your Information including Personal Information for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) operation and maintenance of the Website

(b) conduct of administerial and managerial services by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam

(c) provision of information in relation to services offered by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam

(d) sending you newsletters, advertisements and notifications

(e) apprising you of events conducted by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam

(f) to conduct surveys or other research in relation to services offered by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam.

(g) any other purposes related thereto or deemed relevant by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam.

Please note that Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam may disclose your Information including any sensitive personal data or Personal Information collected from you to third parties such as affiliates, business partners, vendors, service providers etc. for the sole purpose of providing services to you subject to such third parties being bound by confidentiality obligations similar to the confidentiality obligations of Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam under this Privacy Policy, prior to such disclosure to such third party. Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam, may at its sole discretion, disclose your Information, including any sensitive personal data or Personal Information, in compliance with any applicable law or any notice/ order of any statutory, regulatory or judicial authority and/or to protect and defend the rights or property of Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam and/or under exigent circumstances in order to protect the personal safety of users of the Website.

Security

Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam is committed to ensure that your Information is secure and protected at all times. Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam undertakes commercially reasonable efforts to secure your Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure and has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information collected through the Website, in accordance with applicable law including Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or Information) Rules 2011 and any prevailing industry standards.

Please note that Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam does not retain any Information collected from you for a period longer than that reasonably required for the purpose of provision of its services or such period as may be required by applicable laws in India.

While Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam strives to protect all Information provided by you, Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam does not ensure, warrant or guarantee the continued privacy, confidentiality or security of your Information including Personal Information, and therefore any Information provided by you shall be at your own risk.

Third Party Sites

Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam’s Website may contain links to third party websites and features. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties and Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam disclaims any responsibility or liability in respect of such third party websites, features or policies.

Cookies

Please note that Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam’s Website uses “cookies” (information stored on your computer by your browser at our request). Cookies enable the Website to “remember” who you are, enabling you to access and utilise the Website in a more efficient manner. Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam may use cookies to store some of your preferences (including limited Information) or to display relevant content based upon what you view on our Website.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may review, correct, update, or delete your Personal Information maintained by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam at any time. Please provide with sufficient proof of your identity and appropriate documentation of corrections to be made by writing to info@sriprakashschools.com.

Notification of Changes in Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be amended by Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam from time to time. Sri Prakash Vidyaniketan, Visakhapatnam may notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.